
CX-5 diesel vs RAV4 hybrid: running the real numbers for Canterbury
The NZ Angle
Road user charges for light diesel vehicles climbed to $76 per 1,000 km from 1 April 2024, up from $62 the previous year. That is a 23 percent increase in twelve months, and NZTA has signalled further adjustments are coming as the government works to align diesel cost recovery with petrol excise duty. For Canterbury drivers, this matters more than it might for someone doing 8,000 km a year in Auckland traffic. Rural and semi-rural use around Christchurch, commutes over the Port Hills, weekend runs to Hanmer or the ski fields: these add up fast. A Canterbury buyer averaging 20,000 km annually is now paying $1,520 a year in RUCs before they've bought a litre of diesel. That number was $1,240 just a year ago. The CX-5 diesel has been one of the most popular used imports in this segment precisely because it offered real-world economy with strong torque for towing and gravel. But the RUC escalation has quietly shifted the equation, and the RAV4 hybrid, which pays petrol excise like any other petrol car, is now a more competitive proposition on total cost than it was even eighteen months ago.
RUC rates for light diesels have risen again. We crunch the actual ownership costs for a Canterbury buyer choosing between a 2022 Mazda CX-5 diesel and a 2022 Toyota RAV4 hybrid at current Christchurch prices.
The 2022 Mazda CX-5 diesel is a genuinely good car. The 2.2-litre skyactiv-D produces 140kW and 450Nm, it rides well on Canterbury's mix of sealed and chip-seal, and the interior is the nicest in the class at this price point. Used examples in Christchurch are currently sitting at $42,000 to $47,000 for low-kilometre, dealer-sourced stock. The 2022 Toyota RAV4 hybrid, by contrast, is asking $44,000 to $50,000 for comparable specification and mileage. So the RAV4 costs a bit more to buy. Whether it costs more to own is where it gets interesting.
The RUC problem
At $76 per 1,000 km, a Canterbury driver doing 20,000 km a year now pays $1,520 in road user charges on top of their diesel costs. Diesel in Christchurch is sitting around $2.20 to $2.40 per litre at time of writing, which is cheaper than petrol, but the CX-5 diesel is returning around 6.5 to 7.5 litres per 100 km in real-world mixed driving. Call it 7.0 litres as a working number. At $2.30 per litre, that is $3,220 in fuel per year. Add the RUC bill and you are at $4,740 annually in road costs before a single service or tyre.
The RAV4 hybrid runs on petrol excise like any other petrol vehicle, so there is no RUC invoice. Real-world consumption for the RAV4 hybrid in mixed Canterbury driving is around 5.5 to 6.5 litres per 100 km. At 6.0 litres and $2.70 per litre for 91 octane, that is $3,240 per year in fuel. No RUC on top.
Over 20,000 km annually, the RAV4 hybrid's road cost is $3,240. The CX-5 diesel's road cost is $4,740. That is $1,500 per year the diesel is costing you more than the hybrid, purely in fuel and RUCs.
What happens over five years
Buy the CX-5 at the midpoint, say $44,500. Buy the RAV4 at $47,000. The RAV4 costs $2,500 more upfront. At $1,500 per year in running cost savings, the hybrid has paid back that premium by the end of year two and is ahead from there. Over five years, the RAV4 hybrid saves around $7,500 in fuel and RUC costs compared to the diesel, against that $2,500 purchase premium. Net advantage to the hybrid: roughly $5,000 over five years at current rates.
That assumes RUC rates stay flat, which they almost certainly will not. If rates climb to $90 per 1,000 km over the next two years, which is a credible scenario based on NZTA's stated direction, the diesel's annual road cost rises to $5,020 and the gap widens further.
Servicing costs are broadly similar between the two. The CX-5 diesel has a diesel particulate filter to think about, and DPF regeneration in urban stop-start driving can be an issue if the car is not regularly given a good open-road run. It is not a horror story, but it is a consideration. The RAV4 hybrid's brake pads last longer than usual thanks to regenerative braking, which partially offsets its slightly higher purchase price.
The real objection to this analysis
The honest counter-argument is that the CX-5 diesel is a better car to drive. The torque is more accessible, the chassis is more engaging, and the interior quality is genuinely superior to the RAV4's. If you spend a lot of time on open roads, the diesel's efficiency advantage over a petrol car tightens the numbers. At 100 km/h on the open road, the CX-5 diesel is returning closer to 5.5 litres per 100 km, and the RAV4 hybrid loses some of its urban efficiency advantage at highway speeds where the petrol engine is carrying more of the load.
For a buyer who mostly covers long distances, say Christchurch to Dunedin regularly, or who tows a trailer to the bach, the diesel argument still has legs. For a buyer doing a mix of urban Christchurch commuting and weekend runs, the numbers have shifted firmly toward the hybrid.
Frankly, the Clean Car Discount was masking this shift for a couple of years because it was making hybrids cheaper to buy outright and distorting the comparison. Now that it is gone, the purchase prices are closer together and the running cost difference does the talking on its own.
Both cars are sound choices. One of them is now charging you $1,500 a year for the privilege of a torquier engine, and that money is going straight to NZTA. Worth knowing before you sign.
By Paul Gray. See our editorial standards or email sales@premiumwholesalecars.co.nz with corrections.
More automotive

What a diesel ute actually costs to run in Canterbury right now
RUC rates have crept up again. We run the real per-kilometre numbers on a used Hilux and Ranger — fuel, WoFs, and road user charges included — against what dealers are asking.

Diesel RUCs vs hybrid fuel: what Canterbury driving actually costs
RUC rates for light diesel vehicles have risen again. With hybrid used-import prices softening, a Canterbury buyer doing mixed driving needs real per-kilometre numbers before choosing.

Diesel SUV vs hybrid import: what it actually costs per kilometre in Canterbury
With RUCs fixed and the Clean Car Discount gone, Canterbury buyers weighing a used diesel X-Trail or CX-5 against a hybrid import face a genuine cost calculation worth doing properly.